Golden Globe 2021: Nomadland wins Best Motion Picture; The Crown bags Best TV Series

Image-Golden-Globe-2021_-Nomadland-The-Crown-MediaBrief.jpg

The Golden Globes 2021 ceremony was held on Monday, March 1. The nominees for the Golden Globes were revealed on February 3. This time, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association honoured films and TV shows released in 2020 and early 2021.

Netflix’s show The Crown  won awards in four major categories, including one for Best Television Series (Drama). Emma Corin, Josh O’Connor and Gillian Anderson bagged the awards as well for their stellar performances on the show.

Schitt’s Creek had five nominations; it won in the Best Television Series (musical or comedy) category. Ozark and The Undoing both had 4 nominations each. However, they were unable to convert it into any win.

Highlights:

  • Nomadland wins Best Motion Picture (Drama)
  • Andra Day wins Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)
  • Sacha Baron Cohen won in the Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) category.
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm is the Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
  • Chloe Zhao wins for Nomadland.  Zhoa has bagged the award in the Best Director (Motion Picture) category.
  • Chadwick Boseman wins for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
  • Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit is the Best Television Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television.
  • Anya Taylor-Joy bags a Globe for The Queen’s Gambit. Anya has won the award in the Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series.
  • Gillain Anderson wins Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role
  • Jodie Foster wins Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
  • Jane Fonda wins Cecil B. deMille Award
  • The Crown wins Best Television Series (Drama)
  • Minari wins Best Motion Picture (Foreign Language

Full list of winners and nominees:

Film

Best Motion Picture
Drama Musical or Comedy
  • Nomadland
    • The Father
    • Mank
    • Promising Young Woman
    • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    • Hamilton
    • Music
    • Palm Springs
    • The Prom
Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Drama
Actor Actress
  • Chadwick Boseman Indicates a posthumous nomination – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Levee Green
    • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal as Ruben Stone
    • Anthony Hopkins – The Father as Anthony
    • Gary Oldman – Mank as Herman J. Mankiewicz
    • Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian as Mohamedou Ould Salahi
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday as Billie Holiday
    • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey
    • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman as Martha Weiss
    • Frances McDormand – Nomadland as Fern
    • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas
Best Performance in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Actor Actress
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Borat Sagdiyev
    • James Corden – The Prom as Barry Glickman
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton as Alexander Hamilton
    • Dev Patel – The Personal History of David Copperfield as David Copperfield
    • Andy Samberg – Palm Springs as Nyles
  • Rosamund Pike – I Care a Lot as Marla Grayson
    • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm as Tutar Sagdiyev
    • Kate Hudson – Music as Kazu “Zu” Gamble
    • Michelle Pfeiffer – French Exit as Frances Price
    • Anya Taylor-Joy – Emma as Emma Woodhouse
Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture
Supporting Actor Supporting Actress
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah as Fred Hampton
    • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7 as Abbie Hoffman
    • Jared Leto – The Little Things as Albert Sparma
    • Bill Murray – On the Rocks as Felix Keane
    • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami as Sam Cooke
  • Jodie Foster – The Mauritanian as Nancy Hollander
    • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy as Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance
    • Olivia Colman – The Father as Anne
    • Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davies
    • Helena Zengel – News of the World as Johanna Leonberger
Other
Best Director Best Screenplay
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
    • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    • David Fincher – Mank
    • Regina King – One Night in Miami
    • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
    • Jack Fincher Indicates a posthumous nomination – Mank
    • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton – The Father
    • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul
    • Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
    • Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
    • James Newton Howard – News of the World
    • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – Mank
  • “Io sì (Seen)” (Niccolò Agliardi, Laura Pausini, and Diane Warren) – The Life Ahead
    • “Fight for You” (D’Mile, H.E.R., and Tiara Thomas) – Judas and the Black Messiah
    • “Hear My Voice” (Celeste and Daniel Pemberton) – The Trial of the Chicago 7
    • “Speak Now” (Sam Ashworth and Leslie Odom Jr.) – One Night in Miami
    • “Tigress & Tweed” (Andra Day and Raphael Saadiq) – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Best Animated Feature Film Best Foreign Language Film
  • Soul
    • The Croods: A New Age
    • Onward
    • Over the Moon
    • Wolfwalkers
  • Minari (USA)
    • Another Round (Denmark)
    • La Llorona (Guatemala)
    • The Life Ahead (Italy)
    • Two of Us (France)

Television

Best Television Series
Drama Musical or Comedy
  • The Crown (Netflix)
    • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
    • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
    • Ozark (Netflix)
    • Ratched (Netflix)
  • Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
    • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
    • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
    • The Great (Hulu)
    • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Performance in a Television Series – Drama
Actor Actress
  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix) as Prince Charles
    • Jason Bateman – Ozark (Netflix) as Martin “Marty” Byrde
    • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) as Saul Goodman
    • Al Pacino – Hunters (Prime Video) as Meyer Offerman
    • Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO) as Perry Mason
  • Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) as Diana, Princess of Wales
    • Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix) as Queen Elizabeth II
    • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America) as Villanelle
    • Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix) as Wendy Byrde
    • Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix) as Nurse Ratched
Best Performance in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Actor Actress
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) as Ted Lasso
    • Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime) as Maurice Monroe
    • Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu) as Peter III of Russia
    • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) as Johnny Rose
    • Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu) as Ramy Hassan
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) as Moira Rose
    • Lily Collins – Emily in Paris (Netflix) as Emily Cooper
    • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max) as Cassie Bowden
    • Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu) as Catherine the Great
    • Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC) as Zoey Clarke
Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film
Actor Actress
  • Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True (HBO) as Dominick and Thomas Birdsey
    • Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime) as Michael Desiato
    • Jeff Daniels – The Comey Rule (Showtime) as James Comey
    • Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO) as Jonathan Fraser
    • Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird (Showtime) as John Brown
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) as Elizabeth “Beth” Harmon
    • Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America (FX) as Phyllis Schlafly
    • Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People (Hulu) as Marianne Sheridan
    • Shira Haas – Unorthodox (Netflix) as Esther “Esty” Shapiro
    • Nicole Kidman – The Undoing (HBO) as Grace Fraser
Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Supporting Actor Supporting Actress
  • John Boyega – Small Axe (Prime Video) as Leroy Logan
    • Brendan Gleeson – The Comey Rule (Showtime) as President Donald Trump
    • Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) as David Rose
    • Jim Parsons – Hollywood (Netflix) as Henry Willson
    • Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) as Franklin Reinhardt
  • Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) as Margaret Thatcher
    • Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix) as Princess Margaret
    • Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix) as Ruth Langmore
    • Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) as Alexis Rose
    • Cynthia Nixon – Ratched (Netflix) as Gwendolyn Briggs
Best Miniseries or Television Film
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
    • Normal People (Hulu)
    • Small Axe (Prime Video)
    • The Undoing (HBO)
    • Unorthodox (Netflix)

 

Your thoughts, please