Day 7 – Fri 30 July Olympics schedule of Indian Contingent across Sony Sports channels

Image-Day-7-Olympics-schedule-Sony-Sports-MediaBrief.png

Sony Pictures Networks India has announced the Day 7 (30 July) schedule of the Indian Contingent for Tokyo 2020. Day 7’s highlights on Sony Sports channels include Men’s Individual Strokeplay – Round 2, Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heat 2, Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 09, 25m Pistol Women’s Final, 4 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 – Heat 2 and much more.

The below events will be telecast LIVE across Sony Sports Channels.

Indian Contingent at Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 – DAY 7 SCHEDULE

4:00 AM

GOLF

Men’s Individual Strokeplay – Round 2

Anirban Lahiri & Udayan Mane

6:00 AM

ARCHERY

Women’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations

Deepika Kumari v Ksenia Perova (ROC)

6:17 AM

ATHLETICS

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heat 2

Avinash Sable

8:15 AM

HOCKEY

Women’s Pool A

Ireland v India

8:18 AM

BOXING

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Round of 16

Sudaporn Seesondee (THA) v Simran Kaur

8:27 AM

ATHLETICS

Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5

Jabir M Palliyalil

8:35 AM

SAILING

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Race 09

Nethra Kumanan

8:35 AM

SAILING

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Race 07, 08 & 09

KC Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar

8:45 AM – 9:33 AM

ATHLETICS

Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heats

Dutee Chand

8:48 AM

BOXING

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinal 2

Lovlina Borgohain v Nien-Chin Chen (TPE)

10:30 AM

SHOOTING

25m Pistol Women’s Final

Manu Bhaker & Rahi Sarnobat (TBC if athlete qualifies)

11:05 AM

SAILING

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Race 09 & 10

Vishnu Sarvanan

11:30 AM

ARCHERY

Women’s Individual Quarterfinal

Deepika Kumari v TBD (TBC if athlete qualifies)

12:15 PM / 12:30 PM

ARCHERY

Women’s Individual Semifinals

Deepika Kumari v TBD (TBC if athlete qualifies)

1:00 PM / 1:15 PM

ARCHERY

Women’s Individual Bronze/Gold Medal Match

Deepika Kumari v TBD (TBC if athlete qualifies)

1:15 PM

BADMINTON

Women’s Singles Quarterfinal

PV Sindhu v Akane Yamaguchi (JPN)

2:00 PM

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Dressage Individual Day 1

Fouaad Mirza

3:00 PM

HOCKEY

Men’s Pool A

Japan v India

4:42 PM

ATHLETICS

4 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 – Heat 2

India

INTERNATIONAL ATHLETES SCHEDULE

5:30 AM – 9:33 AM

ATHLETICS

Women’s 100m Round 1 (H), Men’s High Jump (Q), Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 (H), Men’s Discus Throw (Q), Women’s 800m Round 1 (H), Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 (H)

7:11 AM

SWIMMING

Women’s 200m Breaststroke

Final

7:20 AM

SWIMMING

Men’s 200m Backstroke

Final

7:29 AM

SWIMMING

Women’s 100m Freestyle

Final

7:35 AM

VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Preliminary Round

Brazil v USA

7:46 AM

SWIMMING

Men’s 200m Individual Medley

Final

9:01 AM – 10:10 AM

BASKETBALL

Men’s Preliminary Round

Slovenia v Japan

11:30 AM

DIVING

Women’s 3m Springboard

Preliminary

1:30 PM

FOOTBALL

Women’s Quarter-final

Canada v Brazil

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

ATHLETICS

Women’s 5000m Round 1 (H), Women’s Triple Jump (Q), Women’s Shot Put (Q), Women’s 5000m Round 1 (H), 4x400m Relay Mixed Team Round 1 (H), Men’s 10,000m Final

4:30 PM

FOOTBALL

Women’s Quarter-final

Netherlands v USA

4:30 PM

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match

Yun Ju Lin (TPE) v Dimitrij Ovtcharov (GER)

5:15 PM

HOCKEY

Men’s Pool B

Germany v Netherlands

5:30 PM

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match

Fan Zhendong (CHN) v Ma Long (CHN)

6:15 PM

VOLLEYBALL

Men’s Preliminary Round

ROC v France

TENNIS

Order of Play TBC